Sec. 281.056. AUTHORITY TO SUE AND BE SUED; LEGAL REPRESENTATION. (a) The board may sue and be sued. A health care liability claim, as defined by Section 74.001, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, may be brought against the district only in the county in which the district is established.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (b-1), a district may employ or contract with private legal counsel to represent the district on any legal matter. If the district does not employ or contract with private legal counsel on a legal matter, the county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney, as appropriate, with the duty to represent the county in civil matters shall represent the district.
(b-1) The county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney, as appropriate, with the duty to represent the county in civil matters shall, in all legal matters, represent a district located in:
(1) a county with a population of 800,000 or more that borders the United Mexican States;
(2) a county with a population of 3.4 million or more; or
(3) a county with a population of more than 800,000 that was not included in the boundaries of a hospital district before September 1, 2003.
(c) A board that receives legal services from a county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney may employ additional private legal counsel when the board determines that additional counsel is advisable. A board that contracts or employs private legal counsel under Subsection (b) may request and receive additional legal services from the county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney, as appropriate, with the duty to represent the county in civil matters when the board determines that additional counsel is necessary.
(d) If the district receives legal services from a county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney, the district shall contribute sufficient funds to the general fund of the county for the account of the budget of the county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney, as appropriate, to pay all additional salaries and expenses incurred by that officer in performing the duties required by the district.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 3.08, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1094 (H.B. 2120), Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1163 (H.B. 2702), Sec. 36, eff. September 1, 2011.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle D - Hospital Districts
Chapter 281 - Hospital Districts in Counties of at Least 190,000
Subchapter C. General Powers and Duties
Section 281.041. Transfer of County and Municipal Hospital Property and Funds
Section 281.042. Return of Transferred Property to County or Municipality
Section 281.043. Assumption of Contract Obligations
Section 281.044. Assumption of Bonded Indebtedness; Cancellation of Unsold Municipal or County Bonds
Section 281.045. Limitation on Taxing Power by Governmental Entity; Disposition of Delinquent Taxes
Section 281.046. District Responsibility for Medical Aid and Hospital Care
Section 281.0465. Nursing Services for School Districts
Section 281.047. Management, Control, and Administration
Section 281.0475. Renaming District
Section 281.048. District Rules
Section 281.049. Purchasing and Accounting Methods and Procedures
Section 281.050. Powers Relating to District Property, Facilities, and Equipment
Section 281.051. Contracting Authority
Section 281.0512. Contract to Provide Administrative Functions and Services
Section 281.0514. Harris County Hospital District; Contract With Certain Hospitals
Section 281.0515. Procedures for Health Maintenance Organization
Section 281.0517. Integrated Health Care System
Section 281.052. County Authority to Sell, Lease, and Purchase Facilities for District Purposes
Section 281.053. District Inspections
Section 281.054. Eminent Domain
Section 281.055. Gifts and Endowments
Section 281.056. Authority to Sue and Be Sued; Legal Representation
Section 281.0565. Charitable Organizations
Section 281.057. Employment of District Peace Officers
Section 281.058. Authority to Form Captive Insurance or Captive Management Company