(1) the third grade mathematics or reading assessment instrument under Section 39.023;
Sec. 28.0211. ACCELERATED LEARNING COMMITTEE; ACCELERATED INSTRUCTION; MODIFIED TEACHER ASSIGNMENT. (a) A school district shall establish an accelerated learning committee described by Subsection (c) for each student who does not perform satisfactorily on:
* * *
(1) allow the student to be assigned a classroom teacher who is certified as a master, exemplary, or recognized teacher under Section 21.3521 for the subsequent school year in the applicable subject area; or
(2) provide the student supplemental instruction under Subsection (a-4).
(a-2) Accelerated instruction provided during the following school year under Subsection (a-1) may require participation of the student before or after normal school hours.
(a-3) In providing accelerated instruction under Subsection (a-1), a district may not remove a student, except under circumstances for which a student enrolled in the same grade level who is not receiving accelerated instruction would be removed, from:
(1) instruction in the foundation curriculum and enrichment curriculum adopted under Section 28.002 for the grade level in which the student is enrolled; or
(2) recess or other physical activity that is available to other students enrolled in the same grade level.
(a-4) If a district receives funding under Section 29.0881, the Coronavirus Response and Relief Supplemental Appropriations Act, 2021 (Div. M, Pub. L. No. 116-260), or the American Rescue Plan Act of 2021 (Pub. L. No. 117-2), then supplemental instruction provided by a school district under Subsection (a-1)(2) must:
(1) include targeted instruction in the essential knowledge and skills for the applicable grade levels and subject area;
(2) be provided in addition to instruction normally provided to students in the grade level in which the student is enrolled;
(3) be provided for no less than 30 total hours during the subsequent summer or school year and, unless the instruction is provided fully during summer, include instruction no less than once per week during the school year;
(4) be designed to assist the student in achieving satisfactory performance in the applicable grade level and subject area;
(5) include effective instructional materials designed for supplemental instruction;
(6) be provided to a student individually or in a group of no more than three students, unless the parent or guardian of each student in the group authorizes a larger group;
(7) be provided by a person with training in the applicable instructional materials for the supplemental instruction and under the oversight of the school district; and
(8) to the extent possible, be provided by one person for the entirety of the student's supplemental instruction period.
(a-5) Each school district shall establish a process allowing for the parent or guardian of a student who fails to perform satisfactorily on an assessment instrument specified under Subsection (a) to make a request for district consideration that the student be assigned to a particular classroom teacher in the applicable subject area for the subsequent school year, if more than one classroom teacher is available.
* * *