Sec. 276.001. RETALIATION AGAINST VOTER. (a) A person commits an offense if, in retaliation against a voter who has voted for or against a candidate or measure or a voter who has refused to reveal how the voter voted, the person knowingly:
(1) harms or threatens to harm the voter by an unlawful act; or
(2) with respect to a voter over whom the person has authority in the scope of employment, subjects or threatens to subject the voter to a loss or reduction of wages or another benefit of employment.
(b) An offense under this section is a felony of the third degree.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 211, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1986. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 864, Sec. 256, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 16 - Miscellaneous Provisions
Chapter 276 - Miscellaneous Offenses and Other Provisions
Section 276.001. Retaliation Against Voter
Section 276.003. Unlawful Removal From Ballot Box
Section 276.004. Unlawfully Prohibiting Employee From Voting
Section 276.005. Voter's Privilege From Arrest
Section 276.006. Changing Electoral Boundaries of Certain Political Subdivisions
Section 276.007. Student Election Authorized
Section 276.008. Information Provided to Texas Legislative Council
Section 276.009. Voting by Sequestered Juror
Section 276.010. Unlawful Buying and Selling of Balloting Materials
Section 276.012. Engaging in Organized Election Fraud Activity
Section 276.013. Election Fraud
Section 276.014. Other Election Offenses
Section 276.015. Vote Harvesting
Section 276.016. Unlawful Solicitation and Distribution of Application to Vote by Mail
Section 276.017. Unlawful Distribution of Early Voting Ballots and Balloting Materials
Section 276.018. Perjury in Connection With Certain Election Procedures