Sec. 264.152. DEFINITIONS. Except as otherwise provided, in this subchapter:
(1) "Alternative caregiver" means a person who is not the foster parent of the child and who provides temporary care for the child for more than 12 hours but less than 60 days.
(2) "Case management" means the provision of case management services to a child for whom the department has been appointed temporary or permanent managing conservator or to the child's family, a young adult in extended foster care, a relative or kinship caregiver, or a child who has been placed in the catchment area through the Interstate Compact on the Placement of Children, and includes:
(A) caseworker visits with the child;
(B) family and caregiver visits;
(C) convening and conducting permanency planning meetings;
(D) the development and revision of child and family plans of service, including a permanency plan and goals for a child or young adult in care;
(E) the coordination and monitoring of services required by the child and the child's family;
(F) the assumption of court-related duties regarding the child, including:
(i) providing any required notifications or consultations;
(ii) preparing court reports;
(iii) attending judicial and permanency hearings, trials, and mediations;
(iv) complying with applicable court orders; and
(v) ensuring the child is progressing toward the goal of permanency within state and federally mandated guidelines; and
(G) any other function or service that the department determines necessary to allow a single source continuum contractor to assume responsibility for case management.
(3) "Catchment area" means a geographic service area for providing child protective services that is identified as part of community-based care.
(4) "Community-based care" means the provision of child welfare services in accordance with state and federal child welfare goals by a community-based nonprofit or a local governmental entity under a contract that includes direct case management to:
(A) prevent entry into foster care;
(B) reunify and preserve families;
(C) ensure child safety, permanency, and well-being; and
(D) reduce future referrals of children or parents to the department.
Added by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 319 (S.B. 11), Sec. 18(a), eff. September 1, 2017.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 621 (S.B. 1896), Sec. 6, eff. June 14, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle E - Protection of the Child
Chapter 264 - Child Welfare Services
Subchapter B. -1. Community-Based Care