Sec. 26.341. PURPOSE. (a) The legislature finds that leaking underground tanks storing certain hazardous, toxic, or otherwise harmful substances have caused and continue to pose serious groundwater contamination problems in Texas.
(b) The legislature declares that it is the policy of this state and the purpose of this subchapter to:
(1) maintain and protect the quality of groundwater and surface water resources in the state from certain substances in underground and aboveground storage tanks that may pollute groundwater and surface water resources;
(2) require the use of all reasonable methods, including risk-based corrective action, to implement this policy; and
(3) promote the safety of storage vessels as defined in Section 26.3442, by adopting requirements for the design, construction, operation, and maintenance of storage vessels, with the objective of protecting groundwater and surface water resources in the event of accidents and natural disasters.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 277, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 228, Sec. 1, eff. May 31, 1989; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 315, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 428 (S.B. 900), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Water Administration
Subtitle D - Water Quality Control
Chapter 26 - Water Quality Control
Subchapter I. Underground and Aboveground Storage Tanks
Section 26.343. Regulated Substances
Section 26.3441. Aboveground Storage Tanks
Section 26.3442. Performance Standards for Safety at Storage Vessels
Section 26.3443. Certain Commission Exemptions and Rules; Amendments and Alternative Standards
Section 26.3444. Certification Fee
Section 26.345. Administrative Provisions
Section 26.346. Registration Requirements
Section 26.3465. Failure or Refusal to Provide Proof of Registration or Certification of Compliance
Section 26.3467. Duty to Ensure Certification of Tank Before Delivery
Section 26.347. Tank Standards
Section 26.3476. Secondary Containment Required for Tanks Located Over Certain Aquifers
Section 26.348. Leak Detection and Record Maintenance
Section 26.349. Reporting of Releases and Corrective Action
Section 26.350. Tank Closure Requirements
Section 26.351. Corrective Action
Section 26.3511. Corrective Action by the Commission
Section 26.3513. Liability and Costs: Multiple Owners and Operators
Section 26.3514. Limits on Liability of Lender
Section 26.3515. Limits on Liability of Corporate Fiduciary
Section 26.3516. Limits on Liability of Taxing Unit
Section 26.352. Financial Responsibility
Section 26.354. Emergency Orders
Section 26.355. Recovery of Costs
Section 26.356. Inspections, Monitoring, and Testing
Section 26.357. Standards and Rules
Section 26.3571. Eligible Owner or Operator
Section 26.3572. Groundwater Protection Cleanup Program
Section 26.3573. Petroleum Storage Tank Remediation Account
Section 26.35731. Consideration and Processing of Applications for Reimbursement
Section 26.35735. Claims Audit
Section 26.3574. Fee on Delivery of Certain Petroleum Products
Section 26.358. Collection, Use, and Disposition of Storage Tank Fees and Other Revenues
Section 26.359. Local Regulation or Ordinance
Section 26.360. Privatization of Program
Section 26.361. Expiration of Reimbursement Program
Section 26.362. Suit to Test Validity of Closure Letter
Section 26.363. Reliance on Closure Letter
Section 26.364. Registration of Persons Who Contract to Perform Corrective Action
Section 26.365. Registration of Geoscientists Who Contract to Perform Corrective Action
Section 26.366. Licensure of Persons Who Supervise Corrective Actions
Section 26.367. Licensure of Geoscientists Who Supervise Corrective Actions