Sec. 261.106. IMMUNITIES. (a) A person acting in good faith who reports or assists in the investigation of a report of alleged child abuse or neglect or who testifies or otherwise participates in a judicial proceeding arising from a report, petition, or investigation of alleged child abuse or neglect is immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be incurred or imposed.
(b) Immunity from civil and criminal liability extends to an authorized volunteer of the department or a law enforcement officer who participates at the request of the department in an investigation of alleged or suspected abuse or neglect or in an action arising from an investigation if the person was acting in good faith and in the scope of the person's responsibilities.
(c) A person who reports the person's own abuse or neglect of a child or who acts in bad faith or with malicious purpose in reporting alleged child abuse or neglect is not immune from civil or criminal liability.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 91, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle E - Protection of the Child
Chapter 261 - Investigation of Report of Child Abuse or Neglect
Subchapter B. Report of Abuse or Neglect; Immunities
Section 261.101. Persons Required to Report; Time to Report
Section 261.102. Matters to Be Reported
Section 261.103. Report Made to Appropriate Agency
Section 261.104. Contents of Report
Section 261.105. Referral of Report by Department or Law Enforcement
Section 261.1055. Notification of District Attorneys
Section 261.107. False Report; Criminal Penalty; Civil Penalty
Section 261.108. Frivolous Claims Against Person Reporting
Section 261.109. Failure to Report; Penalty
Section 261.110. Employer Retaliation Prohibited
Section 261.111. Refusal of Psychiatric or Psychological Treatment of Child