Sec. 26.043. CIVIL MATTERS IN WHICH COUNTY COURT IS WITHOUT JURISDICTION. A county court does not have jurisdiction in:
(1) a suit to recover damages for slander or defamation of character;
(2) a suit for the enforcement of a lien on land;
(3) a suit in behalf of the state for escheat;
(4) a suit for divorce;
(5) a suit for the forfeiture of a corporate charter;
(6) a suit for the trial of the right to property valued at $500 or more and levied on under a writ of execution, sequestration, or attachment;
(7) an eminent domain case; or
(8) a suit for the recovery of land.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 1.40, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 26 - Constitutional County Courts
Subchapter D. Jurisdiction and Powers
Section 26.041. General Jurisdiction; Changes
Section 26.042. Civil Jurisdiction; Juvenile Jurisdiction
Section 26.043. Civil Matters in Which County Court Is Without Jurisdiction
Section 26.044. Certiorari Jurisdiction
Section 26.045. Original Criminal Jurisdiction
Section 26.046. Appellate Criminal Jurisdiction
Section 26.048. Motions Against Court Officers
Section 26.049. Appointment of Counsel