Texas Statutes
Subchapter D. Subsequent Estate Administration
Section 257.151. Appointment of Personal Representative and Opening of Administration After Will Admitted to Probate as Muniment of Title
Sec. 257.151. APPOINTMENT OF PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE AND OPENING OF ADMINISTRATION AFTER WILL ADMITTED TO PROBATE AS MUNIMENT OF TITLE. A court order admitting a will to probate as a muniment of title under this chapter does not preclude the subsequent appointment of a personal representative and opening of an administration for the testator's estate if:
(1) an application under Chapter 301 is filed not later than the fourth anniversary of the testator's death; or
(2) the administration of the testator's estate is necessary for a reason provided by Section 301.002(b).
Added by Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1141 (H.B. 2782), Sec. 16, eff. September 1, 2019.