Sec. 256.156. PROOF OF WILL NOT PRODUCED IN COURT. (a) A will that cannot be produced in court must be proved in the same manner as provided in Section 256.153 for an attested will or Section 256.154 for a holographic will, as applicable. The same amount and character of testimony is required to prove the will not produced in court as is required to prove a will produced in court.
(b) In addition to the proof required by Subsection (a):
(1) the cause of the nonproduction of a will not produced in court must be proved, which must be sufficient to satisfy the court that the will cannot by any reasonable diligence be produced; and
(2) the contents of the will must be substantially proved by the testimony of a credible witness who has read either the original or a copy of the will, has heard the will read, or can identify a copy of the will.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1136 (H.B. 2912), Sec. 30, eff. January 1, 2014.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Estates of Decedents; Durable Powers of Attorney
Chapter 256 - Probate of Wills Generally
Subchapter D. Required Proof for Probate of Will
Section 256.151. General Proof Requirements
Section 256.152. Additional Proof Required for Probate of Will
Section 256.153. Proof of Execution of Attested Will
Section 256.154. Proof of Execution of Holographic Will
Section 256.155. Procedures for Depositions When No Contest Is Filed
Section 256.156. Proof of Will Not Produced in Court
Section 256.157. Testimony Regarding Probate to Be Committed to Writing