Texas Statutes
Subchapter F. Judicial Campaign Fairness Act
Section 253.1611. Certain Contributions by Judicial Candidates, Officeholders, and Committees Restricted
Sec. 253.1611. CERTAIN CONTRIBUTIONS BY JUDICIAL CANDIDATES, OFFICEHOLDERS, AND COMMITTEES RESTRICTED. (a) A judicial candidate or officeholder or a specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing a judicial candidate or assisting a judicial officeholder may not use a political contribution to knowingly make political contributions that in the aggregate exceed $100 in a calendar year to a candidate or officeholder.
(b) A judicial candidate or a specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing a judicial candidate may not use a political contribution to knowingly make political contributions to a political committee in connection with a primary election.
(c) A judicial candidate or a specific-purpose committee for supporting or opposing a judicial candidate may not use a political contribution to knowingly make a political contribution to a political committee that, when aggregated with each other political contribution to a political committee in connection with a general election, exceeds $500.
(d) A judicial officeholder or a specific-purpose committee for assisting a judicial officeholder may not, in any calendar year in which the office held is not on the ballot, use a political contribution to knowingly make a political contribution to a political committee that, when aggregated with each other political contribution to a political committee in that calendar year, exceeds $250.
(e) This section does not apply to a political contribution made to the principal political committee of the state executive committee or a county executive committee of a political party that provides goods or services, including political advertising or a campaign communication, to or for the benefit of judicial candidates.
(e-1) This subsection applies only to a political party required to nominate candidates by primary election. This section does not apply to a political contribution made, for the purpose of sponsoring or attending an event, to a political committee affiliated with:
(1) an organization that has been designated as an auxiliary, coalition, or county chair association of a political party as provided by political party rule or state executive committee bylaw; or
(2) a local chapter of an organization described by Subdivision (1).
(f) Repealed by Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 905 (H.B. 3903), Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2017.
(g) A person who violates this section is liable for a civil penalty not to exceed three times the amount of political contributions used in violation of this section.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 937, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 905 (H.B. 3903), Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2017.
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 905 (H.B. 3903), Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2017.