Sec. 253.031. CONTRIBUTION AND EXPENDITURE WITHOUT CAMPAIGN TREASURER PROHIBITED. (a) A candidate may not knowingly accept a campaign contribution or make or authorize a campaign expenditure at a time when a campaign treasurer appointment for the candidate is not in effect.
(b) A political committee may not knowingly accept political contributions totaling more than $500 or make or authorize political expenditures totaling more than $500 at a time when a campaign treasurer appointment for the committee is not in effect.
(c) A political committee may not knowingly make or authorize a campaign contribution or campaign expenditure supporting or opposing a candidate for an office specified by Section 252.005(1) in a primary or general election unless the committee's campaign treasurer appointment has been filed not later than the 30th day before the appropriate election day.
(d) This section does not apply to a political party's county executive committee that accepts political contributions or makes political expenditures, except that:
(1) a county executive committee that accepts political contributions or makes political expenditures shall maintain the records required by Section 254.001; and
(2) a county executive committee that accepts political contributions or makes political expenditures that, in the aggregate, exceed $25,000 in a calendar year shall file:
(A) a campaign treasurer appointment as required by Section 252.001 not later than the 15th day after the date that amount is exceeded; and
(B) the reports required by Subchapter F, Chapter 254, including in the political committee's first report all political contributions accepted and all political expenditures made before the effective date of the campaign treasurer appointment.
(e) This section does not apply to an out-of-state political committee unless the committee is subject to Chapter 252 under Section 251.005.
(f) A person who violates this section commits an offense. An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 899, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 5.04, eff. Jan. 1, 1992; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 531, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 1079 (H.B. 1647), Sec. 1, eff. June 18, 2005.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 15 - Regulating Political Funds and Campaigns
Chapter 253 - Restrictions on Contributions and Expenditures
Subchapter B. Candidates, Officeholders, and Political Committees
Section 253.031. Contribution and Expenditure Without Campaign Treasurer Prohibited
Section 253.032. Limitation on Contribution by Out-of-State Committee
Section 253.033. Cash Contributions Exceeding $100 Prohibited
Section 253.034. Restrictions on Contributions During and Following Regular Legislative Session
Section 253.035. Restrictions on Personal Use of Contributions
Section 253.0351. Loans From Personal Funds
Section 253.036. Officeholder Contributions Used in Connection With Campaign
Section 253.037. Restrictions on Contribution or Expenditure by General-Purpose Committee
Section 253.038. Payments Made to Purchase Real Property or to Rent Certain Real Property Prohibited
Section 253.039. Contributions in Certain Public Buildings Prohibited
Section 253.040. Separate Accounts
Section 253.041. Restrictions on Certain Payments
Section 253.042. Restrictions on Reimbursement of Personal Funds and Payments on Certain Loans
Section 253.043. Political Contributions Used in Connection With Appointive Office