Sec. 253.005. LEASE OF OIL, GAS, OR MINERAL LAND. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a municipality may lease oil, gas, or mineral land that it owns, in the manner and on the terms that the governing body of the municipality determines, for the benefit of the municipality. A lease under this section is not a sale under the law governing the sale of municipal land.
(b) A municipality may lease under this section a street, alley, or public square in the municipality if the lease prohibits the lessee from using the surface of the land for drilling, production, or other operations. In this subsection, "public square" does not include a dedicated public park.
(c) A well may not be drilled in the thickly settled part of the municipality or within 200 feet of a private residence.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 446 (H.B. 2333), Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 8 - Acquisition, Sale, or Lease of Property
Subtitle A - Municipal Acquisition, Sale, or Lease of Property
Chapter 253 - Sale or Lease of Property by Municipalities
Section 253.001. Sale of Park Land, Municipal Building Site, or Abandoned Roadway
Section 253.002. Transactions Concerning an Island, Flat, or Submerged Land
Section 253.003. Purchase and Sale of Federal Property
Section 253.004. Grant or Lease of Property for Juvenile Board
Section 253.005. Lease of Oil, Gas, or Mineral Land
Section 253.006. Lease of Municipal Hospital or Swimming Pool
Section 253.007. Sale or Lease of Computer Software by Certain Municipalities
Section 253.008. Sale of Real Property by Public Auction
Section 253.009. Conveyance of Adjoining Property to Municipal Development Corporation
Section 253.010. Sale of Real Property to Certain Nonprofit or Religious Organizations
Section 253.012. Conveyance to Economic Development Corporation by Certain Municipalities
Section 253.014. Broker Agreements and Fees for Sale of Real Property by Home-Rule Municipality