Sec. 252.0215. COMPETITIVE BIDDING IN RELATION TO HISTORICALLY UNDERUTILIZED BUSINESS. A municipality, in making an expenditure of more than $3,000 but less than $50,000, shall contact at least two historically underutilized businesses on a rotating basis, based on information provided by the comptroller pursuant to Chapter 2161, Government Code. If the list fails to identify a historically underutilized business in the county in which the municipality is situated, the municipality is exempt from this section.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 749, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 17.18, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 115, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 434 (S.B. 1765), Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 937 (H.B. 3560), Sec. 1.100, eff. September 1, 2007.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 8 - Acquisition, Sale, or Lease of Property
Subtitle A - Municipal Acquisition, Sale, or Lease of Property
Chapter 252 - Purchasing and Contracting Authority of Municipalities
Subchapter B. Competitive Bidding or Competitive Proposals Required
Section 252.021. Competitive Requirements for Purchases
Section 252.0215. Competitive Bidding in Relation to Historically Underutilized Business
Section 252.022. General Exemptions