Sec. 252.003. PREMIUMS SUBJECT TO TAXATION. An insurer shall pay maintenance taxes under this chapter on the correctly reported gross premiums from writing insurance in this state against loss or damage by:
(1) bombardment;
(2) civil war or commotion;
(3) cyclone;
(4) earthquake;
(5) excess or deficiency of moisture;
(6) explosion as defined by Section 2002.006(b);
(7) fire;
(8) flood;
(9) frost and freeze;
(10) hail, including loss by hail on farm crops;
(11) insurrection;
(12) invasion;
(13) lightning;
(14) military or usurped power;
(15) an order of a civil authority made to prevent the spread of a conflagration, epidemic, or catastrophe;
(16) rain;
(17) riot;
(18) the rising of the waters of the ocean or its tributaries;
(19) smoke or smudge;
(20) strike or lockout;
(21) tornado;
(22) vandalism or malicious mischief;
(23) volcanic eruption;
(24) water or other fluid or substance resulting from the breakage or leakage of sprinklers, pumps, or other apparatus erected for extinguishing fires, water pipes, or other conduits or containers;
(25) weather or climatic conditions;
(26) windstorm;
(27) an event covered under a home warranty insurance policy; or
(28) an event covered under an inland marine insurance policy.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1274, Sec. 1, eff. April 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 730 (H.B. 2636), Sec. 2C.002, eff. April 1, 2009.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 932 (H.B. 3315), Sec. 12, eff. June 15, 2007.
Reenacted by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 87 (S.B. 1969), Sec. 14.009, eff. September 1, 2009.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 3 - Department Funds, Fees, and Taxes
Subtitle C - Insurance Maintenance Taxes
Chapter 252 - Fire and Allied Lines Insurance
Section 252.001. Maintenance Tax Imposed
Section 252.002. Maximum Rate; Annual Adjustment
Section 252.003. Premiums Subject to Taxation