Sec. 251.101. SELF-PROVED WILL. A self-proved will is a will:
(1) to which a self-proving affidavit subscribed and sworn to by the testator and witnesses is attached or annexed; or
(2) that is simultaneously executed, attested, and made self-proved as provided by Section 251.1045.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1338 (S.B. 1198), Sec. 2.22, eff. January 1, 2014.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Estates of Decedents; Durable Powers of Attorney
Chapter 251 - Fundamental Requirements and Provisions Relating to Wills
Subchapter C. Self-Proved Wills
Section 251.101. Self-Proved Will
Section 251.102. Probate and Treatment of Self-Proved Will
Section 251.103. Period for Making Attested Wills Self-Proved
Section 251.104. Requirements for Self-Proving Affidavit
Section 251.1045. Simultaneous Execution, Attestation, and Self-Proving
Section 251.105. Effect of Signature on Self-Proving Affidavit