Sec. 251.051. WRITTEN, SIGNED, AND ATTESTED. Except as otherwise provided by law, a will must be:
(1) in writing;
(2) signed by:
(A) the testator in person; or
(B) another person on behalf of the testator:
(i) in the testator's presence; and
(ii) under the testator's direction; and
(3) attested by two or more credible witnesses who are at least 14 years of age and who subscribe their names to the will in their own handwriting in the testator's presence.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 680 (H.B. 2502), Sec. 1, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 844 (H.B. 2271), Sec. 15, eff. September 1, 2017.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Estates of Decedents; Durable Powers of Attorney
Chapter 251 - Fundamental Requirements and Provisions Relating to Wills
Subchapter B. Will Requirements
Section 251.051. Written, Signed, and Attested
Section 251.052. Exception for Holographic Wills
Section 251.053. Exception for Foreign and Certain Other Wills