Sec. 25.05. CRIMINAL NONSUPPORT. (a) An individual commits an offense if the individual intentionally or knowingly fails to provide support for the individual's child younger than 18 years of age, or for the individual's child who is the subject of a court order requiring the individual to support the child.
(b) For purposes of this section, "child" includes a child born out of wedlock whose paternity has either been acknowledged by the actor or has been established in a civil suit under the Family Code or the law of another state.
(c) Under this section, a conviction may be had on the uncorroborated testimony of a party to the offense.
(d) It is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that the actor could not provide support for the actor's child.
(e) The pendency of a prosecution under this section does not affect the power of a court to enter an order for child support under the Family Code.
(f) An offense under this section is a state jail felony.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 883, ch. 399, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., 2nd C.S., ch. 73, Sec. 13, eff. Nov. 1, 1987; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 375, Sec. 1, eff. May 25, 2001.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 6 - Offenses Against the Family
Chapter 25 - Offenses Against the Family
Section 25.02. Prohibited Sexual Conduct
Section 25.03. Interference With Child Custody
Section 25.031. Agreement to Abduct From Custody
Section 25.04. Enticing a Child
Section 25.05. Criminal Nonsupport
Section 25.06. Harboring Runaway Child
Section 25.071. Violation of Protective Order Preventing Offense Caused by Bias or Prejudice
Section 25.08. Sale or Purchase of Child
Section 25.081. Unregulated Custody Transfer of Adopted Child
Section 25.09. Advertising for Placement of Child
Section 25.10. Interference With Rights of Guardian of the Person