Texas Statutes
Subchapter B. General Provisions Relating to Statutory Probate Courts
Section 25.0021. Jurisdiction
Sec. 25.0021. JURISDICTION. (a) If this section conflicts with a specific provision for a particular statutory probate court or county, the specific provision controls, except that this section controls over a specific provision for a particular court or county if the specific provision attempts to create jurisdiction in a statutory probate court other than jurisdiction over probate, guardianship, mental health, or eminent domain proceedings.
(b) A statutory probate court as that term is defined in Section 22.007(c), Estates Code, has:
(1) the general jurisdiction of a probate court as provided by the Estates Code; and
(2) the jurisdiction provided by law for a county court to hear and determine actions, cases, matters, or proceedings instituted under:
(A) Section 166.046, 192.027, 193.007, 552.015, 552.019, 711.004, or 714.003, Health and Safety Code;
(B) Chapter 462, Health and Safety Code; or
(C) Subtitle C or D, Title 7, Health and Safety Code.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 4.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 635, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 324 (S.B. 1488), Sec. 22.023, eff. September 1, 2017.