(1) quality of life;
Sec. 242.001. SCOPE, PURPOSE, AND IMPLEMENTATION. (a) It is the goal of this chapter to ensure that institutions in this state deliver the highest possible quality of care. This chapter, and the rules and standards adopted under this chapter, establish minimum acceptable levels of care. A violation of a minimum acceptable level of care established under this chapter or a rule or standard adopted under this chapter is forbidden by law. Each institution licensed under this chapter shall, at a minimum, provide quality care in accordance with this chapter and the rules and standards. Components of quality of care addressed by these rules and standards include:
(2) access to care;
(3) continuity of care;
(4) comprehensiveness of care;
(5) coordination of services;
(6) humaneness of treatment;
(7) conservatism in intervention;
(8) safety of the environment;
(9) professionalism of caregivers; and
(10) participation in useful studies.
(b) The rules and standards adopted under this chapter may be more stringent than the standards imposed by federal law for certification for participation in the state Medicaid program. The rules and standards may not be less stringent than the Medicaid certification standards imposed under the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (OBRA), Pub.L. No. 100-203.
(c) The rules and standards adopted under this chapter apply to each licensed institution. The rules and standards are intended for use in state surveys of the facilities and any investigation and enforcement action and are designed to be useful to consumers and providers in assessing the quality of care provided in an institution.
(d) The legislature finds that the construction, maintenance, and operation of institutions shall be regulated in a manner that protects the residents of the institutions by:
(1) providing the highest possible quality of care;
(2) strictly monitoring all factors relating to the health, safety, welfare, and dignity of each resident;
(3) imposing prompt and effective remedies for noncompliance with licensing standards; and
(4) providing the public with information concerning the operation of institutions in this state.
(e) It is the legislature's intent that this chapter accomplish the goals listed in Subsection (d).
(f) This chapter shall be construed broadly to accomplish the purposes set forth in this section.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1159, Sec. 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle B - Licensing of Health Facilities
Chapter 242 - Convalescent and Nursing Facilities and Related Institutions
Subchapter A. General Provisions