Sec. 231.108. CONFIDENTIALITY OF RECORDS AND PRIVILEGED COMMUNICATIONS. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (c), all files and records of services provided by the Title IV-D agency under this title, including information concerning a custodial parent, a noncustodial parent, a child, or an alleged or presumed father, are confidential.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), all communications made by a recipient of financial assistance under Chapter 31, Human Resources Code, or an applicant for or recipient of services under this chapter are privileged.
(c) The Title IV-D agency may use or release information from the files and records, including information that results from a communication made by a recipient of financial assistance under Chapter 31, Human Resources Code, or by an applicant for or recipient of services under this chapter, for purposes directly connected with the administration of the child support, paternity determination, parent locator, or aid to families with dependent children programs. The Title IV-D agency may release information from the files and records to a consumer reporting agency in accordance with Section 231.114.
(d) The Title IV-D agency by rule may provide for the release of information to public officials.
(e) The Title IV-D agency may not release information on the physical location of a person if:
(1) a protective order has been entered with respect to the person; or
(2) there is reason to believe that the release of information may result in physical or emotional harm to the person.
(f) The Title IV-D agency, by rule, may provide for the release of information to persons for purposes not prohibited by federal law.
(g) The final order in a suit adjudicating parentage is available for public inspection as provided by Section 160.633.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20, 1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 341, Sec. 1.08, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 74, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 53, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 610, Sec. 15, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 963 (S.B. 1727), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle D - Administrative Services
Chapter 231 - Title Iv-D Services
Subchapter B. Services Provided by Title Iv-D Program
Section 231.101. Title Iv-D Child Support Services
Section 231.102. Eligibility for Child Support Services
Section 231.103. Application and Service Fees
Section 231.104. Assignment of Right to Support
Section 231.105. Notice of Change of Payee
Section 231.106. Notice of Termination of Assignment
Section 231.107. Certificate of Assignment or of Termination of Assignment
Section 231.108. Confidentiality of Records and Privileged Communications
Section 231.109. Attorneys Representing State
Section 231.110. Authorization of Service
Section 231.111. Disqualification of Agency
Section 231.112. Information on Paternity Establishment
Section 231.113. Enforcement of Support Obligations in Public Assistance Cases
Section 231.114. Reports of Child Support Payments to Consumer Reporting Agencies
Section 231.115. Noncooperation by Recipient of Public Assistance
Section 231.116. Information on Internet
Section 231.1165. Information on Service of Citation
Section 231.117. Unemployed and Underemployed Obligors
Section 231.118. Service of Citation
Section 231.119. Ombudsman Program
Section 231.120. Toll-Free Telephone Number for Employers
Section 231.121. Availability of Brochures
Section 231.1211. Informational Materials on Standard Possession Order
Section 231.122. Monitoring Child Support Cases; Enforcement
Section 231.123. Cooperation With Volunteer Income Tax Assistance Programs
Section 231.124. Child Support Arrearages Payment Incentive Program