(b) The commission shall adopt rules to administer the Texas Rising Star Program, including:
Sec. 2308.3155. TEXAS RISING STAR PROGRAM. (a) The Texas Rising Star Program is a quality-based child care rating system of child care providers participating in the commission's subsidized child care program.
(1) guidelines for rating a child-care provider who provides child care to a child younger than 13 years of age, including infants and toddlers, enrolled in the subsidized program; and
(2) a timeline and process for regularly reviewing and updating the quality standards used to determine the rating system that includes the commission's consideration of input from interested parties regarding those standards.
(b-1) The rating system adopted under Subsection (b) must include an entry level rating for child care providers and a maximum length of time a provider may participate at the entry level rating. To qualify for the entry level rating a child care provider must meet the minimum quality standards that qualify the provider to receive technical assistance and support under the Texas Rising Star Program. A provider participating at the entry level rating is not eligible for increased reimbursement rates.
(b-2) The commission shall develop a process to allow a child care provider to request a waiver to extend the length of time the provider may participate at the entry level rating described by Subsection (b-1). The waiver authorized by this subsection may not exceed 36 months.
(c) The commission shall make money available to each board to hire necessary employees to provide technical assistance under Section 2308.320 from the child care and development block grant. In addition, a board may use money available from other public or private sources to hire necessary employees for the program.
(d) The commission shall, using a competitive procurement process that complies with all federal and state laws, select a single entity to oversee a statewide roster of qualified assessors to evaluate child-care providers participating in the Texas Rising Star Program during the initial certification process and at any other time during the provider's participation in the program.
Added by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 241 (H.B. 376), Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2013.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1138 (S.B. 208), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2015.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 263 (H.B. 1792), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.
Acts 2021, 87th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1031 (H.B. 2607), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle G - Economic Development Programs Involving Both State and Local Governments
Chapter 2308 - Workforce Investment Act
Subchapter G. Responsibilities and Duties of Local Workforce Development Boards