Texas Statutes
Subchapter G. Signs Prohibiting Unauthorized Vehicles and Designating Restricted Areas
Section 2308.302. Color, Layout, and Lettering Height Requirements
Sec. 2308.302. COLOR, LAYOUT, AND LETTERING HEIGHT REQUIREMENTS. (a) Except as provided by Section 2308.305, each sign required by this chapter must comply with the color, layout, and lettering height requirements of this section.
(b) A bright red international towing symbol, which is a solid silhouette of a tow truck towing a vehicle on a generally rectangular white background, at least four inches in height, must be on the uppermost portion of a sign or on a separate sign placed immediately above the sign.
(c) The portion of the sign immediately below the international towing symbol must:
(1) in lettering at least two inches in height, contain the words, as applicable:
(A) "Towing and Booting Enforced";
(B) "Towing Enforced"; or
(C) "Booting Enforced"; and
(2) consist of white letters on a bright red background.
(d) Except as provided by Subsection (e), the next lower portion of the sign must contain the remaining information required by Section 2308.301(b) displayed in bright red letters at least one inch in height on a white background.
(e) The bottommost portion of the sign must contain the telephone numbers required by Section 2308.301(b), in lettering at least one inch in height and may, if the facility owner chooses or if an applicable municipal ordinance requires, include the name and address of the storage facility to which an unauthorized vehicle will be removed. The lettering on this portion of the sign must consist of white letters on a bright red background.
Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Renumbered from Transportation Code, Section 684.032 and amended by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 (H.B. 2094), Sec. 2.04, eff. September 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 845 (S.B. 2153), Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 353 (H.B. 3510), Sec. 13, eff. September 1, 2011.