Texas Statutes
Subchapter E. Local Regulation of Towing and Booting
Section 2308.201. Tow Truck Regulation by Political Subdivisions
Sec. 2308.201. TOW TRUCK REGULATION BY POLITICAL SUBDIVISIONS. (a) A political subdivision of this state may regulate the operation of a tow truck to the extent allowed by federal law, except that a political subdivision may not issue a more restrictive regulation for the use of lighting equipment on a tow truck than is imposed by Title 7, Transportation Code.
(b) A political subdivision may not require the registration of a tow truck that performs consent tows in the political subdivision unless the owner of the tow truck has a place of business in the territory of the political subdivision.
(c) A political subdivision may require the registration of a tow truck that performs a nonconsent tow in the political subdivision, regardless of whether the owner of the tow truck has a place of business in the territory of the political subdivision.
(d) A political subdivision may not require a person who holds a driver's license or commercial driver's license to obtain a license or permit for operating a tow truck unless the person performs nonconsent tows in the territory of the political subdivision. A fee charged for a license or permit may not exceed $15.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.150(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1997. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1303, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1034, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Renumbered from Transportation Code, Section 643.201 and amended by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1046 (H.B. 2094), Sec. 2.01, eff. September 1, 2007.