Texas Statutes
Subchapter C. General Obligation and Construction of Contract
Section 2.305. Open Price Term
Sec. 2.305. OPEN PRICE TERM. (a) The parties if they so intend can conclude a contract for sale even though the price is not settled. In such a case the price is a reasonable price at the time for delivery if
(1) nothing is said as to price; or
(2) the price is left to be agreed by the parties and they fail to agree; or
(3) the price is to be fixed in terms of some agreed market or other standard as set or recorded by a third person or agency and it is not so set or recorded.
(b) A price to be fixed by the seller or by the buyer means a price for him to fix in good faith.
(c) When a price left to be fixed otherwise than by agreement of the parties fails to be fixed through fault of one party the other may at his option treat the contract as cancelled or himself fix a reasonable price.
(d) Where, however, the parties intend not to be bound unless the price be fixed or agreed and it is not fixed or agreed there is no contract. In such a case the buyer must return any goods already received or if unable so to do must pay their reasonable value at the time of delivery and the seller must return any portion of the price paid on account.
Acts 1967, 60th Leg., p. 2343, ch. 785, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1967.
Structure Texas Statutes
Business and Commerce Code
Title 1 - Uniform Commercial Code
Chapter 2 - Sales
Section 2.301. General Obligations of Parties
Section 2.302. Unconscionable Contract or Clause
Section 2.303. Allocation or Division of Risks
Section 2.304. Price Payable in Money, Goods, Realty, or Otherwise
Section 2.306. Output, Requirements and Exclusive Dealings
Section 2.307. Delivery in Single Lot or Several Lots
Section 2.308. Absence of Specified Place for Delivery
Section 2.309. Absence of Specific Time Provisions; Notice of Termination
Section 2.310. Open Time for Payment or Running of Credit; Authority to Ship Under Reservation
Section 2.311. Options and Cooperation Respecting Performance
Section 2.312. Warranty of Title and Against Infringement; Buyer's Obligation Against Infringement
Section 2.313. Express Warranties by Affirmation, Promise, Description, Sample
Section 2.314. Implied Warranty: Merchantability; Usage of Trade
Section 2.315. Implied Warranty: Fitness for Particular Purpose
Section 2.316. Exclusion or Modification of Warranties
Section 2.317. Cumulation and Conflict of Warranties Express or Implied
Section 2.318. Chapter Neutral on Question of Third Party Beneficiaries of Warranties of Quality and on Need for Privity of Contract
Section 2.319. F
Section 2.320. C
Section 2.321. C
Section 2.322. Delivery "Ex-Ship"
Section 2.323. Form of Bill of Lading Required in Overseas Shipment; "Overseas"
Section 2.324. "No Arrival, No Sale" Term
Section 2.325. "Letter of Credit" Term; "Confirmed Credit"
Section 2.326. Sale on Approval and Sale or Return; Rights of Creditors
Section 2.327. Special Incidents of Sale on Approval and Sale or Return
Section 2.328. Sale by Auction