(d) A governmental body that makes an agreement under this section shall make the rebate, refund, or payment directly to the beneficiary.
Sec. 2303.5055. REFUND, REBATE, OR PAYMENT OF TAX PROCEEDS TO QUALIFIED HOTEL PROJECT. (a) For a period that may not exceed 10 years, a governmental body, including a municipality, county, or political subdivision, may agree to rebate, refund, or pay eligible taxable proceeds to the owner of a qualified hotel project at which the eligible taxable proceeds were generated.
(b) A municipality with a population of 1,500,000 or more may agree to guarantee from hotel occupancy taxes the bonds or other obligations of a municipally sponsored local government corporation created under the Texas Transportation Corporation Act, Chapter 431, Transportation Code, that were issued or incurred to pay the cost of construction, remodeling, or rehabilitation of a qualified hotel project.
(c) An agreement under this section must be in writing, contain an expiration date, and require the beneficiary to provide documentation necessary to support a claim.
(e) In this section, "eligible taxable proceeds" means taxable proceeds generated, paid, or collected by a qualified hotel project or a business at a qualified hotel project, including hotel occupancy taxes, ad valorem taxes, sales and use taxes, and mixed beverage taxes.
(f) Notwithstanding any other law, the comptroller shall deposit eligible taxable proceeds that were collected by or forwarded to the comptroller, and to which the qualified hotel project is entitled according to an agreement under this section, in trust in a separate suspense account of the project. A suspense account is outside the state treasury, and the comptroller may make a rebate, refund, or payment authorized by this section without the necessity of an appropriation. The comptroller shall rebate, refund, or pay to each qualified hotel project eligible taxable proceeds to which the project is entitled under this section at least quarterly.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.53(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 179 (S.B. 977), Sec. 1, eff. May 28, 2011.
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 490 (S.B. 1719), Sec. 2, eff. June 14, 2013.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 227 (H.B. 1964), Sec. 5, eff. May 29, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle G - Economic Development Programs Involving Both State and Local Governments
Chapter 2303 - Enterprise Zones
Subchapter G. Enterprise Zone Benefits