Sec. 2303.156. PAYMENT BY LIENHOLDER OR INSURANCE COMPANY. (a) A lienholder who repossesses a vehicle delivered to a vehicle storage facility is liable to the operator of the facility for any money owed to the operator in relation to delivery of the vehicle to or storage of the vehicle in the facility regardless of whether an amount accrued before the lienholder repossessed the vehicle.
(b) An insurance company that pays a claim of total loss on a vehicle in a vehicle storage facility is liable to the operator of the facility for any money owed to the operator in relation to delivery of the vehicle to or storage of the vehicle in the facility regardless of whether an amount accrued before the insurance company paid the claim.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. June 1, 2003.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 14 - Regulation of Motor Vehicles and Transportation
Subtitle A - Regulations Related to Motor Vehicles
Chapter 2303 - Vehicle Storage Facilities
Subchapter D. Practice by License Holder
Section 2303.151. Notice to Vehicle Owner or Lienholder
Section 2303.1511. Vehicle Storage Facility's Duty to Report After Accepting Unauthorized Vehicle
Section 2303.152. Notice by Publication
Section 2303.1521. Certain Vehicles With State of Registration Unknown
Section 2303.153. Contents of Notice
Section 2303.154. Second Notice; Consent to Sale
Section 2303.1545. Disposition of Abandoned Nuisance Vehicle
Section 2303.155. Charges Related to Storage
Section 2303.1551. Required Posting
Section 2303.1552. Biennial Adjustment of Certain Fees
Section 2303.156. Payment by Lienholder or Insurance Company
Section 2303.157. Disposal of Certain Abandoned Vehicles
Section 2303.159. Forms of Payment of Charges