Texas Statutes
Subchapter P. Judicial Review
Section 2301.751. Judicial Review Generally
Sec. 2301.751. JUDICIAL REVIEW GENERALLY. (a) A party to a proceeding affected by a final order, rule, or decision or other final action of the board with respect to a matter arising under this chapter or Chapter 503, Transportation Code, may seek judicial review of the action under the substantial evidence rule in:
(1) a district court in Travis County; or
(2) the court of appeals for the Third Court of Appeals District.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, an appeal brought in a district court may be removed to the court of appeals by any party before trial in the district court on the filing of notice of removal with the district court.
(c) Judicial review by a court, to the extent not in conflict with this chapter, is in the manner provided by Chapter 2001, Government Code. Judicial review in the court of appeals:
(1) is initiated under Chapter 2001, Government Code, in the manner review is initiated for a proceeding in a district court; and
(2) is governed by the applicable rules of appellate procedure.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. June 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1135 (H.B. 2741), Sec. 31, eff. September 1, 2013.