Texas Statutes
Subchapter J. Manufacturers, Distributors, and Representatives
Section 2301.467. Prohibitions: Sales Standards, Relocations, Facility Changes, Purchase of Equipment
Sec. 2301.467. PROHIBITIONS: SALES STANDARDS, RELOCATIONS, FACILITY CHANGES, PURCHASE OF EQUIPMENT. (a) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise, a manufacturer, distributor, or representative may not:
(1) require adherence to unreasonable sales or service standards; or
(2) unreasonably require a franchised dealer to purchase special tools or equipment.
(b) Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise, a manufacturer, distributor, or representative may not unreasonably require a franchised dealer to relocate, or to replace or substantially change, alter, or remodel the dealer's facilities. Except as provided by Subsections (b-1) and (b-2), an act is reasonable if it is justifiable in light of current and reasonably foreseeable projections of economic conditions, financial expectations, and the market for new motor vehicles in the relevant market area.
(b-1) Except as necessary to comply with health or safety laws or to comply with technology requirements necessary to sell or service a line-make, it is unreasonable for a manufacturer, distributor, or representative to require a franchised dealer to construct a new dealership or to substantially change, alter, or remodel an existing dealership before the 10th anniversary of the date the construction of the dealership at that location was completed if the construction was in substantial compliance with standards or plans provided by a manufacturer, distributor, or representative or through a subsidiary or agent of the manufacturer, distributor, or representative.
(b-2) Except as necessary to comply with health or safety laws or to comply with technology requirements necessary to sell or service a line-make, it is unreasonable for a manufacturer, distributor, or representative to require a franchised dealer to substantially change, alter, or remodel an existing dealership before the 10th anniversary of the date that a prior change, alteration, or remodel of the dealership at that location was completed if the change, alteration, or remodel was in substantial compliance with standards or plans provided by a manufacturer, distributor, or representative or through a subsidiary or agent of the manufacturer, distributor, or representative.
(c) This section applies to the relationship between a manufacturer, distributor, or representative and:
(1) a current franchisee of the manufacturer, distributor, or representative;
(2) a successor of a current franchisee of the manufacturer, distributor, or representative; or
(3) a franchised dealer who is seeking to become a franchisee of the manufacturer, distributor, or representative.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 5, eff. June 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 684 (H.B. 2640), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 137 (S.B. 529), Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2011.
Structure Texas Statutes
Occupations Code
Title 14 - Regulation of Motor Vehicles and Transportation
Subtitle A - Regulations Related to Motor Vehicles
Chapter 2301 - Sale or Lease of Motor Vehicles
Section 2301.451. Prohibition: Items Not Ordered
Section 2301.452. Delivery of Motor Vehicle or Part
Section 2301.453. Termination or Discontinuance of Franchise
Section 2301.454. Modification or Replacement of Franchise
Section 2301.455. Determination of Good Cause for Termination, Discontinuance, Modification, or Replacement
Section 2301.456. Use of Advertising
Section 2301.457. Prohibition: Change of Franchised Dealer's Capital Structure
Section 2301.458. Prohibition: Change in Dealer Ownership
Section 2301.459. Prohibition: Use of Promissory Note, Security Agreement, or Insurance Policy
Section 2301.460. Warranty, Preparation, or Delivery Agreement Obligations
Section 2301.461. Liability of Franchised Dealer
Section 2301.462. Succession Following Death of Franchised Dealer
Section 2301.463. Prohibition: Payment of Rebate by Franchised Dealer
Section 2301.464. Relocation of Franchise
Section 2301.465. Payment to Franchised Dealer Following Termination of Franchise
Section 2301.4651. Additional Payment to Franchised Dealer in Certain Situations
Section 2301.466. Arbitration
Section 2301.4671. Franchise Provision Establishing Restriction on Dealer's Use of Dealership Property
Section 2301.468. Inequitable Treatment of Dealers or Franchisees
Section 2301.469. Costs of Product Recall
Section 2301.470. Prohibition: Conditions for Financing Motor Vehicle
Section 2301.471. Use of Financing Subsidiary
Section 2301.472. Addition of Line-Make
Section 2301.473. Models Within Line-Make
Section 2301.474. Payment of Costs for Administrative or Civil Proceeding
Section 2301.4749. Manufacturer or Distributor Incentive Programs: Payment to Dealer
Section 2301.475. Manufacturer or Distributor Incentive Programs: Audit or Chargeback
Section 2301.476. Manufacturer or Distributor Ownership, Operation, or Control of Dealership
Section 2301.477. Manufacturer Doing Business in This State
Section 2301.478. Action on Franchise
Section 2301.479. Adverse Action in Connection With Export of Vehicle
Section 2301.480. Disclosure of Certain Information
Section 2301.481. Property Use Agreement
Section 2301.482. Certain Property Use Agreements
Section 2301.483. Specific Use Agreements