Sec. 22.304. COURT SITTING IN PANELS FOR CERTAIN ELECTION PROCEEDINGS; CRIMINAL OFFENSE. (a) In this section, "public official" means any person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise designated as an officer, employee, or agent of this state, a government agency, a political subdivision, or any other public body established by state law.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law or rule, a court proceeding entitled to priority under Section 22.305 and filed in a court of appeals shall be docketed by the clerk of the court and assigned to a panel of three justices determined using an automated assignment system.
(c) A person, including a public official, commits an offense if the person communicates with a court clerk with the intention of influencing or attempting to influence the composition of a three-justice panel assigned a specific proceeding under this section.
(d) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 2021, 87th Leg., 2nd C.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 1), Sec. 8.05, eff. December 2, 2021.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subchapter D. General Provisions
Section 22.301. Salaries of Officers and Personnel of Appellate Courts
Section 22.302. Use of Teleconferencing Technology
Section 22.303. Recording of Certain Court Proceedings
Section 22.304. Court Sitting in Panels for Certain Election Proceedings; Criminal Offense