or
Register | Forgot your password?
Already have an account?
By creating an account, you accept the terms of the User Agreement and the terms of the Privacy Policy.
Remembered the password?
INSTALAWYER.IOAsk a Question
    Questions
    Lawyers
    Blogs
    Legislation
    Contacts
    Become a lawyer
    • Questions
    • Lawyers
    • Blogs
    • Legislation
    • Become a lawyer
    • Legislation USA
    • Texas Statutes
    • Business Organizations Code
    • Title 2 - Corporations
    • Chapter 22 - Nonprofit Corporations
    • Subchapter D. Members
    • Section 22.152. Immunity From Liability
    Texas Statutes
    Subchapter D. Members
    Section 22.152. Immunity From Liability
    Sec. 22.152. IMMUNITY FROM LIABILITY. The members of a corporation are not personally liable for a debt, liability, or obligation of the corporation.
    Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
    << Previous
    Next >>
    Structure Texas Statutes
    Texas Statutes
    Business Organizations Code
    Title 2 - Corporations
    Chapter 22 - Nonprofit Corporations
    Subchapter D. Members
    Section 22.151. Members
    Section 22.152. Immunity From Liability
    Section 22.153. Annual Meeting
    Section 22.154. Failure to Call Annual Meeting
    Section 22.155. Special Meetings of Members
    Section 22.156. Notice of Meeting
    Section 22.157. Special Bylaws Affecting Notice
    Section 22.158. Preparation and Inspection of List of Voting Members
    Section 22.159. Quorum of Members
    Section 22.160. Voting of Members
    Section 22.161. Election of Directors
    Section 22.162. Greater Voting Requirements Under Certificate of Formation
    Section 22.163. Record Date for Determination of Members
    Section 22.164. Vote Required to Approve Fundamental Action
    InstaLawyer.io
    About us
    Contacts