Sec. 22.07. INSPECTION OF PROPERTY. (a) The chief appraiser or his authorized representative may enter the premises of a business, trade, or profession and inspect the property to determine the existence and market value of tangible personal property used for the production of income and having a taxable situs in the district.
(b) An inspection under this section must be during normal business hours or at a time mutually agreeable to the chief appraiser or his representative and the person in control of the premises.
(c) The chief appraiser may request, either in writing or by electronic means, that the property owner provide a statement containing supporting information indicating how the value rendered under Section 22.01(a)(5) was determined. The statement must:
(1) summarize information sufficient to identify the property, including:
(A) the physical and economic characteristics relevant to the opinion of value, if appropriate; and
(B) the source of the information used;
(2) state the effective date of the opinion of value; and
(3) explain the basis of the value rendered. If the property owner is a business with 50 employees or less, the property owner may base the estimate of value on the depreciation schedules used for federal income tax purposes.
(d) The property owner shall deliver the statement to the chief appraiser, either in writing or by electronic means, not later than the 21st day after the date the chief appraiser's request is received. The owner's statement is solely for informational purposes and is not admissible in evidence in any subsequent protest, suit, appeal, or other proceeding under this title involving the property other than:
(1) a proceeding to determine whether the property owner has complied with this section;
(2) a proceeding under Section 22.29(b); or
(3) a protest under Section 41.41.
(e) A statement provided under this section is confidential information and may not be disclosed, except as provided by Section 22.27.
(f) Failure to comply with this section in a timely manner is considered to be a failure to timely render under Section 22.01 and penalties as described in Section 22.28 shall be applied by the chief appraiser.
Added by Acts 1981, 67th Leg., 1st C.S., p. 135, ch. 13, Sec. 52, eff. Jan. 1, 1982. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1173, Sec. 5, eff. Jan. 1, 2004.
Structure Texas Statutes