Sec. 22.0514. EXHAUSTION OF REMEDIES. A person may not file suit against a professional employee of a school district unless the person has exhausted the remedies provided by the school district for resolving the complaint.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 15.01, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1197, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Sec. 22.0515. LIMITATION ON DAMAGES. The liability of a professional employee of a school district or of an individual that is entitled to any immunity and other protections afforded under the Paul D. Coverdell Teacher Protection Act of 2001 (20 U.S.C. Section 6731 et seq.), as amended, for an act incident to or within the scope of duties of the employee's position of employment may not exceed $100,000. The limitation on liability provided by this subsection does not apply to any attorney's fees or court costs that may be awarded against the professional employee under Section 22.0517.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1197, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle D - Educators and School District Employees and Volunteers
Chapter 22 - School District Employees and Volunteers
Section 22.051. Definition; Other Immunity
Section 22.0511. Immunity From Liability
Section 22.0512. Immunity From Disciplinary Proceedings for Professional Employees
Section 22.0513. Notice of Claim
Section 22.0514. Exhaustion of Remedies
Section 22.0516. Alternative Dispute Resolution
Section 22.0517. Recovery of Attorney's Fees in Action Against Professional Employee
Section 22.053. School District Volunteers
Section 22.054. Liability of Certain Institutions of Higher Education