Sec. 22.008. DISQUALIFICATION FROM OFFICE. (a) An officer who is entrusted with the collection or custody of funds belonging to the municipality and who is in default to the municipality may not hold any municipal office until the amount of the default, plus 10 percent interest, is paid to the municipality.
(b) If a member of the governing body changes the member's place of residence to a location outside the corporate boundaries of the municipality, the member is automatically disqualified from holding the member's office and the office is considered vacant.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1096 (H.B. 3727), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2017.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Organization of Municipal Government
Subtitle B - Municipal Form of Government
Chapter 22 - Aldermanic Form of Government in Type a General-Law Municipality
Subchapter A. General Provisions
Section 22.001. Chapter Applicable to Type a General-Law Municipality
Section 22.002. Continuation of Offices in Municipality Changing to Type a General-Law Municipality
Section 22.003. Date of Municipal Election
Section 22.004. Plurality Vote Required for Election of Municipal Officer
Section 22.005. Oath for Elected or Appointed Officer
Section 22.006. Date on Which Officers Begin to Perform Duties
Section 22.007. Vacancy Created on Failure to Qualify
Section 22.008. Disqualification From Office
Section 22.009. Removal From Office for Misappropriation of Special Funds
Section 22.010. Filling Vacancy on Governing Body or in Other Municipal Office
Section 22.011. Filling Vacancy in Municipal Office Under Special Circumstances
Section 22.012. Resignation of Elected or Appointed Municipal Officer