Sec. 21.558. DISMISSAL OF DERIVATIVE PROCEEDING. (a) A court, sitting in equity as the finder of fact, shall dismiss a derivative proceeding on a motion by the corporation if the person or group of persons described by Section 21.554 determines in good faith, after conducting a reasonable inquiry and based on factors the person or group considers appropriate under the circumstances, that continuation of the derivative proceeding is not in the best interests of the corporation.
(b) In determining whether the requirements of Subsection (a) have been met, the burden of proof shall be on:
(1) the plaintiff shareholder if:
(A) the majority of the board of directors consists of independent and disinterested directors at the time the determination is made;
(B) the determination is made by a panel of one or more independent and disinterested persons appointed under Section 21.554(a)(3); or
(C) the corporation presents prima facie evidence that demonstrates that the applicable person or persons making the determination under Section 21.554(a) are independent and disinterested; or
(2) the corporation in any other circumstance.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 899 (H.B. 3603), Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2019.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 21 - For-Profit Corporations
Subchapter L. Derivative Proceedings
Section 21.552. Standing to Bring Proceeding
Section 21.554. Determination by Directors or Independent Persons
Section 21.555. Stay of Proceeding
Section 21.557. Tolling of Statute of Limitations
Section 21.558. Dismissal of Derivative Proceeding
Section 21.559. Allegations After Demand Rejected
Section 21.560. Discontinuance or Settlement
Section 21.561. Payment of Expenses