Sec. 21.223. LIMITATION OF LIABILITY FOR OBLIGATIONS. (a) A holder of shares, an owner of any beneficial interest in shares, or a subscriber for shares whose subscription has been accepted, or any affiliate of such a holder, owner, or subscriber or of the corporation, may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to:
(1) the shares, other than the obligation to pay to the corporation the full amount of consideration, fixed in compliance with Sections 21.157-21.162, for which the shares were or are to be issued;
(2) any contractual obligation of the corporation or any matter relating to or arising from the obligation on the basis that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory; or
(3) any obligation of the corporation on the basis of the failure of the corporation to observe any corporate formality, including the failure to:
(A) comply with this code or the certificate of formation or bylaws of the corporation; or
(B) observe any requirement prescribed by this code or the certificate of formation or bylaws of the corporation for acts to be taken by the corporation or its directors or shareholders.
(b) Subsection (a)(2) does not prevent or limit the liability of a holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate if the obligee demonstrates that the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate caused the corporation to be used for the purpose of perpetrating and did perpetrate an actual fraud on the obligee primarily for the direct personal benefit of the holder, beneficial owner, subscriber, or affiliate.
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 182, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1, 2006.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 688 (H.B. 1737), Sec. 74, eff. September 1, 2007.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 21 - For-Profit Corporations
Subchapter E. Shareholder Rights and Restrictions
Section 21.201. Registered Holders as Owners; Shares Held by Nominees
Section 21.202. Definition of Shares
Section 21.203. No Statutory Preemptive Right Unless Provided by Certificate of Formation
Section 21.204. Statutory Preemptive Rights
Section 21.205. Waiver of Preemptive Right
Section 21.206. Limitation on Action to Enforce Preemptive Right
Section 21.207. Disposition of Shares Having Preemptive Rights
Section 21.208. Preemptive Right in Existing Corporation
Section 21.209. Transfer of Shares and Other Securities
Section 21.210. Restriction on Transfer of Shares and Other Securities
Section 21.211. Valid Restrictions on Transfer
Section 21.212. Bylaw or Agreement Restricting Transfer of Shares or Other Securities
Section 21.213. Enforceability of Restriction on Transfer of Certain Securities
Section 21.214. Joint Ownership of Shares
Section 21.215. Liability for Designating Owner of Shares
Section 21.216. Liability Regarding Joint Ownership of Shares
Section 21.217. Liability of Assignee or Transferee
Section 21.218. Examination of Records
Section 21.219. Annual and Interim Statements of Corporation
Section 21.220. Penalty for Failure to Prepare Voting List
Section 21.221. Penalty for Failure to Provide Notice of Meeting
Section 21.222. Penalty for Refusal to Permit Examination of Certain Records
Section 21.223. Limitation of Liability for Obligations
Section 21.224. Preemption of Liability