Sec. 211.011. JUDICIAL REVIEW OF BOARD DECISION. (a) Any of the following persons may present to a district court, county court, or county court at law a verified petition stating that the decision of the board of adjustment is illegal in whole or in part and specifying the grounds of the illegality:
(1) a person aggrieved by a decision of the board;
(2) a taxpayer; or
(3) an officer, department, board, or bureau of the municipality.
(b) The petition must be presented within 10 days after the date the decision is filed in the board's office.
(c) On the presentation of the petition, the court may grant a writ of certiorari directed to the board to review the board's decision. The writ must indicate the time by which the board's return must be made and served on the petitioner's attorney, which must be after 10 days and may be extended by the court. Granting of the writ does not stay the proceedings on the decision under appeal, but on application and after notice to the board the court may grant a restraining order if due cause is shown.
(d) The board's return must be verified and must concisely state any pertinent and material facts that show the grounds of the decision under appeal. The board is not required to return the original documents on which the board acted but may return certified or sworn copies of the documents or parts of the documents as required by the writ.
(e) If at the hearing the court determines that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition of the matter, it may take evidence or appoint a referee to take evidence as directed. The referee shall report the evidence to the court with the referee's findings of fact and conclusions of law. The referee's report constitutes a part of the proceedings on which the court shall make its decision.
(f) The court may reverse or affirm, in whole or in part, or modify the decision that is appealed. Costs may not be assessed against the board unless the court determines that the board acted with gross negligence, in bad faith, or with malice in making its decision.
(g) The court may not apply a different standard of review to a decision of a board of adjustment that is composed of members of the governing body of the municipality under Section 211.008(g) than is applied to a decision of a board of adjustment that does not contain members of the governing body of a municipality.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 363, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 646, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 30, 1999.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 7 - Regulation of Land Use, Structures, Businesses, and Related Activities
Subtitle A - Municipal Regulatory Authority
Chapter 211 - Municipal Zoning Authority
Subchapter A. General Zoning Regulations
Section 211.002. Adoption of Regulation or Boundary Includes Amendment or Other Change
Section 211.003. Zoning Regulations Generally
Section 211.0035. Zoning Regulations and District Boundaries Applicable to Pawnshops
Section 211.004. Compliance With Comprehensive Plan
Section 211.006. Procedures Governing Adoption of Zoning Regulations and District Boundaries
Section 211.007. Zoning Commission
Section 211.0075. Compliance With Open Meetings Law
Section 211.008. Board of Adjustment
Section 211.009. Authority of Board
Section 211.010. Appeal to Board
Section 211.011. Judicial Review of Board Decision
Section 211.012. Enforcement; Penalty; Remedies
Section 211.013. Conflict With Other Laws; Exceptions
Section 211.014. Panel of Board of Adjustment
Section 211.015. Zoning Referendum in Home-Rule Municipality
Section 211.016. Zoning Regulation Affecting Appearance of Buildings or Open Space
Section 211.0165. Designation of Historic Landmark or District
Section 211.017. Continuation of Land Use in Newly Incorporated Areas
Section 211.018. Continuation of Land Use Regarding Manufactured Home Communities