(b) To be eligible for a school district teaching permit under this section, a person must hold a baccalaureate degree.
Sec. 21.055. SCHOOL DISTRICT TEACHING PERMIT. (a) As provided by this section, a school district may issue a school district teaching permit and employ as a teacher a person who does not hold a teaching certificate issued by the board.
(c) Promptly after employing a person under this section, a school district shall send to the commissioner a written statement identifying the person, the person's qualifications as a teacher, and the subject or class the person will teach. The person may teach the subject or class pending action by the commissioner.
(d) Not later than the 30th day after the date the commissioner receives the statement under Subsection (c), the commissioner may inform the district in writing that the commissioner finds the person is not qualified to teach. The person may not teach if the commissioner finds the person is not qualified. If the commissioner fails to act within the time prescribed by this subsection, the district may issue to the person a school district teaching permit and the person may teach the subject or class identified in the statement.
(d-1) Subsections (b), (c), and (d) do not apply to a person who will teach only noncore academic career and technical education courses. A school district board of trustees may issue a school district teaching permit to a person who will teach courses only in career and technical education based on qualifications certified by the superintendent of the school district. Qualifications must include demonstrated subject matter expertise such as professional work experience, formal training and education, holding an active professional relevant industry license, certification, or registration, or any combination of work experience, training and education, or industry license, certification, or registration, in the subject matter to be taught. The superintendent of the school district shall certify to the board of trustees that a new employee has undergone a criminal background check and is capable of proper classroom management. A school district shall require a new employee to obtain at least 20 hours of classroom management training and to comply with continuing education requirements as determined by the board of trustees. A person may teach a career and technical education course immediately upon issuance of a permit under this subsection. Promptly after employing a person who qualifies under this subsection, the board of trustees shall send to the commissioner a written statement identifying the person, the course the person will teach, and the person's qualifications to teach the course.
(e) A person authorized to teach under this section may not teach in another school district unless that district complies with this section. A school district teaching permit remains valid unless the district issuing the permit revokes it for cause.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 260, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 931 (H.B. 2205), Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle D - Educators and School District Employees and Volunteers
Subchapter B. Certification of Educators