Sec. 21.002. INTERPRETERS FOR DEAF PERSONS. (a) In a civil case or in a deposition, a deaf person who is a party or witness is entitled to have the proceedings interpreted by a court-appointed interpreter. A deaf person who is a juror in any case is entitled to have the proceedings interpreted by a court-appointed interpreter.
(b) The proceedings must be interpreted in a language, including sign language, that the deaf person can understand.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 959, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985. Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 550, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.
Structure Texas Statutes
Civil Practice and Remedies Code
Title 2 - Trial, Judgment, and Appeal
Subchapter A. Interpreters for the Deaf
Section 21.002. Interpreters for Deaf Persons
Section 21.003. Qualifications
Section 21.004. Interpreter's Position in Court
Section 21.006. Fees and Travel Expenses
Section 21.007. Recording of Testimony