Sec. 202.001. DEFINITIONS. (a) In this chapter:
(1) "Advisory board" means the Podiatric Medical Examiners Advisory Board.
(1-a) "Commission" means the Texas Commission of Licensing and Regulation.
(1-b) "Department" means the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation.
(2) "Executive director" means the executive director of the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation.
(3) "Podiatrist" means a person who:
(A) is licensed under this chapter to practice podiatry and who directly or indirectly charges money or other compensation for podiatric services; or
(B) publicly professes or claims to be a podiatrist, foot specialist, or doctor or uses any title, degree, letter, syllable, or word that would lead the public to believe that the person is a practitioner authorized to practice or assume the duties incident to the practice of podiatry.
(4) "Podiatry" means the treatment of or offer to treat any disease, disorder, physical injury, deformity, or ailment of the human foot by any system or method. The term includes podiatric medicine.
(b) In the laws of this state:
(1) "chiropody" means podiatry; and
(2) "chiropodist" means podiatrist.
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 388, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2017, 85th Leg., R.S., Ch. 282 (H.B. 3078), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2017.