Sec. 201.318. APPELLATE REVIEW. (a) A party's failure to request a de novo hearing before the referring court or a party's waiver of the right to request a de novo hearing before the referring court does not deprive the party of the right to appeal to or request other relief from a court of appeals or the supreme court.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), the date an order or judgment by the referring court is signed is the controlling date for the purposes of appeal to or request for other relief from a court of appeals or the supreme court.
(c) The date an agreed order or a default order is signed by an associate judge is the controlling date for the purpose of an appeal to, or a request for other relief relating to the order from, a court of appeals or the supreme court.
Added by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 3 (H.B. 79), Sec. 6.03, eff. January 1, 2012.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 5 - The Parent-Child Relationship and the Suit Affecting the Parent-Child Relationship
Subtitle C - Judicial Resources and Services
Subchapter D. Associate Judge for Juvenile Matters
Section 201.301. Applicability
Section 201.303. Qualifications
Section 201.306. Cases That May Be Referred
Section 201.307. Methods of Referral
Section 201.308. Powers of Associate Judge
Section 201.310. Attendance of Bailiff
Section 201.312. Court Reporter; Record
Section 201.314. Notice of Right to De Novo Hearing; Waiver
Section 201.315. Order of Court
Section 201.316. Judicial Action on Associate Judge's Proposed Order or Judgment
Section 201.317. De Novo Hearing
Section 201.318. Appellate Review