Sec. 20.09. CIVIL LIABILITY. (a) A consumer reporting agency that wilfully violates this chapter is liable to the consumer against whom the violation occurs for the greater of three times the amount of actual damages to the consumer or $1,000, reasonable attorney fees, and court or arbitration costs.
(b) A consumer reporting agency that negligently violates this chapter is liable to the consumer against whom the violation occurs for the greater of the amount of actual damages to the consumer or $500, reasonable attorney fees, and court or arbitration costs. A consumer reporting agency is not considered to have negligently violated this chapter if, not later than the 30th day after the date on which the agency receives notice of a dispute from the consumer under Section 20.06 that clearly explains the nature and substance of the dispute, the agency completes the reinvestigation and sends the consumer and, at the request of the consumer, each person who received the consumer information written notification of the results of the reinvestigation in accordance with Section 20.06(f).
(c) In addition to liability imposed under Subsection (a), a consumer reporting agency that does not correct a consumer's file and consumer report before the 10th day after the date on which a judgment is entered against the agency because of inaccurate information contained in a consumer's file is also liable for $1,000 a day until the inaccuracy is corrected.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1396, Sec. 33(a), eff. Oct. 1, 1997.
Assigned by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 64 (S.B. 60), Sec. 5, eff. January 1, 2014.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Competition and Trade Practices
Chapter 20 - Regulation of Consumer Credit Reporting Agencies
Section 20.08. Consumer's Right to File Action in Court or Arbitrate Disputes
Section 20.09. Civil Liability
Section 20.10. Remedies Cumulative
Section 20.11. Injunctive Relief; Civil Penalty