Sec. 20.05. REPORTING OF INFORMATION PROHIBITED. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a consumer reporting agency may not furnish a consumer report containing information related to:
(1) a case under Title 11 of the United States Code or under the federal Bankruptcy Act in which the date of entry of the order for relief or the date of adjudication predates the consumer report by more than 10 years;
(2) a suit or judgment in which the date of entry predates the consumer report by more than seven years or the governing statute of limitations, whichever is longer;
(3) a tax lien in which the date of payment predates the consumer report by more than seven years;
(4) a record of arrest, indictment, or conviction of a crime in which the date of disposition, release, or parole predates the consumer report by more than seven years;
(5) a collection account with a medical industry code, if the consumer was covered by a health benefit plan at the time of the event giving rise to the collection and the collection is for an outstanding balance, after copayments, deductibles, and coinsurance, owed to an emergency care provider or a facility-based provider for an out-of-network benefit claim; or
(6) another item or event that predates the consumer report by more than seven years.
(b) A consumer reporting agency may furnish a consumer report that contains information described by Subsection (a) if the information is provided in connection with:
(1) a credit transaction with a principal amount that is or may reasonably be expected to be $150,000 or more;
(2) the underwriting of life insurance for a face amount that is or may reasonably be expected to be $150,000 or more; or
(3) the employment of a consumer at an annual salary that is or may reasonably be expected to be $75,000 or more.
(b-1) A consumer reporting agency may furnish to a person a consumer report that contains information described by Subsection (a) if the information is needed by the person to avoid a violation of 18 U.S.C. Section 1033.
(c) A consumer reporting agency may not furnish medical information about a consumer in a consumer report that is being obtained for employment purposes or in connection with a credit, insurance, or direct marketing transaction unless the consumer consents to the furnishing of the medical information.
(d) In this section:
(1) "Emergency care provider" means a physician, health care practitioner, facility, or other health care provider who provides emergency care.
(2) "Facility" has the meaning assigned by Section 324.001, Health and Safety Code.
(3) "Facility-based provider" means a physician, health care practitioner, or other health care provider who provides health care or medical services to patients of a facility.
(4) "Health care practitioner" means an individual who is licensed to provide health care services.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1396, Sec. 33(a), eff. Oct. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 599 (H.B. 1893), Sec. 1, eff. June 17, 2005.
Assigned by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 64 (S.B. 60), Sec. 4, eff. January 1, 2014.
Amended by:
Acts 2019, 86th Leg., R.S., Ch. 340 (S.B. 1037), Sec. 1, eff. May 31, 2019.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 2 - Competition and Trade Practices
Chapter 20 - Regulation of Consumer Credit Reporting Agencies
Subchapter C. Restrictions on and Authority of Consumers and Consumer Reporting Agencies
Section 20.04. Charges for Certain Disclosures or Services
Section 20.05. Reporting of Information Prohibited