Sec. 2001.174. REVIEW UNDER SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE RULE OR UNDEFINED SCOPE OF REVIEW. If the law authorizes review of a decision in a contested case under the substantial evidence rule or if the law does not define the scope of judicial review, a court may not substitute its judgment for the judgment of the state agency on the weight of the evidence on questions committed to agency discretion but:
(1) may affirm the agency decision in whole or in part; and
(2) shall reverse or remand the case for further proceedings if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
(A) in violation of a constitutional or statutory provision;
(B) in excess of the agency's statutory authority;
(C) made through unlawful procedure;
(D) affected by other error of law;
(E) not reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole; or
(F) arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle A - Administrative Procedure and Practice
Chapter 2001 - Administrative Procedure
Subchapter G. Contested Cases: Judicial Review
Section 2001.171. Judicial Review
Section 2001.172. Scope of Judicial Review
Section 2001.173. Trial De Novo Review
Section 2001.174. Review Under Substantial Evidence Rule or Undefined Scope of Review
Section 2001.175. Procedures for Review Under Substantial Evidence Rule or Undefined Scope of Review
Section 2001.176. Petition Initiating Judicial Review
Section 2001.177. Cost of Preparing Agency Record
Section 2001.1775. Modification of Agency Findings or Decision