Sec. 2001.141. FORM OF DECISION; FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW. (a) A decision or order of a state agency that may become final under Section 2001.144 that is adverse to any party in a contested case must be in writing and signed by a person authorized by the agency to sign the agency decision or order.
(b) A decision or order that may become final under Section 2001.144 must include findings of fact and conclusions of law, separately stated.
(c) Findings of fact may be based only on the evidence and on matters that are officially noticed.
(d) Findings of fact, if set forth in statutory language, must be accompanied by a concise and explicit statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings.
(e) If a party submits under a state agency rule proposed findings of fact or conclusions of law, the decision or order shall include a ruling on each proposed finding or conclusion.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 625 (S.B. 1267), Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle A - Administrative Procedure and Practice
Chapter 2001 - Administrative Procedure
Subchapter F. Contested Cases: Final Decisions and Orders; Motions for Rehearing
Section 2001.141. Form of Decision; Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law
Section 2001.142. Notification of Decisions and Orders
Section 2001.143. Time of Decision
Section 2001.144. Decisions or Orders; When Final
Section 2001.145. Motions for Rehearing: Prerequisites to Appeal