Sec. 2001.038. DECLARATORY JUDGMENT. (a) The validity or applicability of a rule, including an emergency rule adopted under Section 2001.034, may be determined in an action for declaratory judgment if it is alleged that the rule or its threatened application interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, a legal right or privilege of the plaintiff.
(b) The action may be brought only in a Travis County district court.
(c) The state agency must be made a party to the action.
(d) A court may render a declaratory judgment without regard to whether the plaintiff requested the state agency to rule on the validity or applicability of the rule in question.
(e) An action brought under this section may not be used to delay or stay a hearing in which a suspension, revocation, or cancellation of a license by a state agency is at issue before the agency after notice of the hearing has been given.
(f) A Travis County district court in which an action is brought under this section, on its own motion or the motion of any party, may request transfer of the action to the Court of Appeals for the Third Court of Appeals District if the district court finds that the public interest requires a prompt, authoritative determination of the validity or applicability of the rule in question and the case would ordinarily be appealed. After filing of the district court's request with the court of appeals, transfer of the action may be granted by the court of appeals if it agrees with the findings of the district court concerning the application of the statutory standards to the action. On entry of an order by the court of appeals granting transfer, the action is transferred to the court of appeals for decision, and the validity or applicability of the rule in question is subject to judicial review by the court of appeals. The administrative record and the district court record shall be filed by the district clerk with the clerk of the court of appeals. The court of appeals may direct the district court to conduct any necessary evidentiary hearings in connection with the action.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 894, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subtitle A - Administrative Procedure and Practice
Chapter 2001 - Administrative Procedure
Section 2001.021. Petition for Adoption of Rules
Section 2001.022. Local Employment Impact Statements
Section 2001.0221. Government Growth Impact Statements
Section 2001.0225. Regulatory Analysis of Major Environmental Rules
Section 2001.023. Notice of Proposed Rule
Section 2001.024. Content of Notice
Section 2001.025. Effective Date of Notice
Section 2001.026. Notice to Persons Requesting Advance Notice of Proposed Rules
Section 2001.028. Notice of Proposed Law Enforcement Rules
Section 2001.029. Public Comment
Section 2001.030. Statement of Reasons for or Against Adoption
Section 2001.031. Informal Conferences and Advisory Committees
Section 2001.032. Legislative Review
Section 2001.033. State Agency Order Adopting Rule
Section 2001.034. Emergency Rulemaking
Section 2001.035. Substantial Compliance Requirement; Time Limit on Procedural Challenge
Section 2001.036. Effective Date of Rules; Effect of Filing With Secretary of State
Section 2001.037. Official Text of Rule
Section 2001.038. Declaratory Judgment
Section 2001.039. Agency Review of Existing Rules
Section 2001.040. Scope and Effect of Order Invalidating Agency Rule