Sec. 1a. (a) The trial court presiding over a case in which a person is convicted and subsequently granted relief or pardoned on the basis of actual innocence of the offense of which the person was convicted, if the trial court is a district court, a justice court, or a municipal court of record, or a district court in the county in which the trial court is located shall enter an order of expunction for a person entitled to expunction under Article 55.01(a)(1)(B)(ii) not later than the 30th day after the date the court receives notice of the pardon or other grant of relief. The person shall provide to the court all of the information required in a petition for expunction under Section 2(b).
(a-1) A trial court dismissing a case following a person's successful completion of a veterans treatment court program created under Chapter 124, Government Code, or former law, if the trial court is a district court, or a district court in the county in which the trial court is located may, with the consent of the attorney representing the state, enter an order of expunction for a person entitled to expunction under Article 55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii)(a) not later than the 30th day after the date the court dismisses the case or receives the information regarding that dismissal, as applicable. Notwithstanding any other law, a court that enters an order for expunction under this subsection may not charge any fee or assess any cost for the expunction.
(a-2) A trial court dismissing a case following a person's successful completion of a mental health court program created under Chapter 125, Government Code, or former law, if the trial court is a district court, or a district court in the county in which the trial court is located may, with the consent of the attorney representing the state, enter an order of expunction for a person entitled to expunction under Article 55.01(a)(2)(A)(ii)(b) not later than the 30th day after the date the court dismisses the case or receives the information regarding that dismissal, as applicable. Notwithstanding any other law, a court that enters an order for expunction under this subsection may not charge any fee or assess any cost for the expunction.
(b) The attorney for the state shall:
(1) prepare an expunction order under this section for the court's signature; and
(2) notify the Texas Department of Criminal Justice if the person is in the custody of the department.
(c) The court shall include in an expunction order under this section a listing of each official, agency, or other entity of this state or political subdivision of this state and each private entity that there is reason to believe has any record or file that is subject to the order. The court shall also provide in an expunction order under this section that:
(1) the Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall send to the court the documents delivered to the department under Section 8(a), Article 42.09; and
(2) the Department of Public Safety and the Texas Department of Criminal Justice shall delete or redact, as appropriate, from their public records all index references to the records and files that are subject to the expunction order.
(d) The court shall retain all documents sent to the court under Subsection (c)(1) until the statute of limitations has run for any civil case or proceeding relating to the wrongful imprisonment of the person subject to the expunction order.