Sec. 1952.152. PERSONAL INJURY PROTECTION COVERAGE REQUIRED. (a) An insurer may not deliver or issue for delivery in this state an automobile liability insurance policy, including a policy provided through the Texas Automobile Insurance Plan Association under Chapter 2151, that covers liability arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of any motor vehicle unless the insurer provides personal injury protection coverage in the policy or supplemental to the policy.
(b) The coverage required by this subchapter does not apply if any insured named in the insurance policy rejects the coverage in writing. Unless the named insured requests in writing the coverage required by this subchapter, the insurer is not required to provide that coverage in or supplemental to a reinstated insurance policy or renewal insurance policy if the named insured rejected the coverage in connection with that insurance policy or an insurance policy previously issued to the insured by the same insurer or by an affiliated insurer.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 727 (H.B. 2017), Sec. 2, eff. April 1, 2007.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 730 (H.B. 2636), Sec. 3B.038(a), eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 921 (H.B. 3167), Sec. 9.038(a), eff. September 1, 2007.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 10 - Property and Casualty Insurance
Subtitle C - Automobile Insurance
Chapter 1952 - Policy Provisions and Forms for Automobile Insurance
Subchapter D. Personal Injury Protection Coverage
Section 1952.151. Personal Injury Protection
Section 1952.152. Personal Injury Protection Coverage Required
Section 1952.153. Maximum Required Amount of Personal Injury Protection
Section 1952.154. Loss of Income Benefits
Section 1952.156. Payment of Benefits
Section 1952.157. Action for Failure to Pay Benefits
Section 1952.158. Exclusion of Benefits
Section 1952.159. Offset Against Liability Claim
Section 1952.160. Inapplicability to Accident or Health Insurance