Sec. 192.008. BIRTH RECORDS OF ADOPTED PERSON. (a) The supplementary birth certificate of an adopted child must be in the names of the adoptive parents, one of whom must be a female, named as the mother, and the other of whom must be a male, named as the father. This subsection does not prohibit a single individual, male or female, from adopting a child. Copies of the child's birth certificates or birth records may not disclose that the child is adopted.
(b) After a supplementary birth certificate of an adopted child is filed, information disclosed from the record must be from the supplementary certificate.
(c) The executive commissioner shall adopt rules and procedures to ensure that birth records and indexes under the control of the department or local registrars and accessible to the public do not contain information or cross-references through which the confidentiality of adoption placements may be directly or indirectly violated. The rules and procedures may not interfere with the registries established under Subchapter E, Chapter 162, Family Code, or with a court order under this section.
(d) Except as provided by Subsections (e) and (f), only the court that granted the adoption may order access to an original birth certificate and the filed documents on which a supplementary certificate is based.
(e) A person applying for access to an original birth certificate and the filed documents on which the supplementary certificate is based is entitled to know the identity and location of the court that granted the adoption. If that information is not on file, the state registrar shall give the person an affidavit stating that the information is not on file with the state registrar. Any court of competent jurisdiction to which the person presents the affidavit may order the access.
(f) An adult adoptee who is applying for access to the person's original birth certificate and who knows the identity of each parent named on the original birth certificate is entitled to a noncertified copy of the original birth certificate without obtaining a court order.
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 678, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 7.43, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 561, Sec. 29, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 480 (H.B. 240), Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2015, 84th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1 (S.B. 219), Sec. 3.0550, eff. April 2, 2015.
Structure Texas Statutes
Subchapter A. General Registration Provisions
Section 192.001. Registration Required
Section 192.002. Form of Birth Certificate
Section 192.0021. Heirloom Birth Certificate
Section 192.0022. Certificate of Birth Resulting in Stillbirth
Section 192.003. Birth Certificate Filed or Birth Reported
Section 192.0031. Information of Birth to School-Age Mother
Section 192.004. Information Obtained by Local Registrar
Section 192.005. Record of Paternity
Section 192.0051. Report of Determination of Paternity
Section 192.006. Supplementary Birth Certificates
Section 192.007. Supplementary Certificates for Child Who Dies Before Adoption
Section 192.008. Birth Records of Adopted Person
Section 192.009. Certificate of Adoption, Annulment of Adoption, or Revocation of Adoption
Section 192.010. Change of Name