Sec. 191.001. COUNTY RECORDER; SEAL; GENERAL DUTIES. (a) As provided by Article V, Section 20, of the Texas Constitution, the county clerk of a county serves as the county recorder.
(b) The county clerk shall use the county court seal to authenticate all of the clerk's official acts as county recorder. The clerk may affix the seal on an original document by stamp, electronic means, facsimile, or other means that legibly reproduces all of the required elements of the seal for the purposes of reproduction.
(c) The county clerk shall record, exactly, without delay, and in the manner provided by this subtitle, the contents of each instrument that is filed for recording and that the clerk is authorized to record.
(d) The county clerk shall keep the records properly indexed and arranged as provided by this subtitle.
Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 49, eff. Sept. 1, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 946 (H.B. 1728), Sec. 4, eff. June 14, 2013.
Structure Texas Statutes
Chapter 191 - General Records Provisions Affecting Counties
Section 191.001. County Recorder; Seal; General Duties
Section 191.002. Records to Be Kept in Well-Bound Books or on Microfilm or Other Media
Section 191.003. Effective Date of Recording
Section 191.004. Attested Copies
Section 191.005. Effect of Copy
Section 191.006. Public Access to Records
Section 191.007. Specifications for Legal Papers; Increased Fees
Section 191.008. Authority to Establish Computerized Electronic Information System