Sec. 186.101. INITIATING VOLUNTARY DISSOLUTION. (a) A state trust company may initiate voluntary dissolution and surrender its charter as provided by this subchapter:
(1) with the approval of the banking commissioner;
(2) after complying with the provisions of the Business Organizations Code regarding board and shareholder approval for voluntary dissolution; and
(3) by filing the notice of dissolution as provided by Section 186.102.
(b) The shareholders or participants of a state trust company initiating voluntary dissolution by resolution shall appoint one or more persons to act as liquidating agent or committee. The liquidating agent or committee shall conduct the liquidation as provided by law and under the supervision of the board. The board, in consultation with the banking commissioner, shall require the liquidating agent or committee to give a suitable bond.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.16(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 237 (H.B. 1962), Sec. 76, eff. September 1, 2007.
Structure Texas Statutes
Title 3 - Financial Institutions and Businesses
Chapter 186 - Dissolution and Receivership
Subchapter B. Voluntary Dissolution
Section 186.101. Initiating Voluntary Dissolution
Section 186.102. Filing Resolutions With Banking Commissioner
Section 186.103. Banking Commissioner Investigation and Consent
Section 186.104. Notice of Pending Dissolution
Section 186.105. Safe Deposits and Other Bailments
Section 186.106. Offices to Remain Open
Section 186.107. Fiduciary Activities
Section 186.108. Final Liquidation
Section 186.109. Application of Law to State Trust Company in Dissolution
Section 186.110. Authorization of Deviation From Procedures
Section 186.111. Closure by Banking Commissioner for Involuntary Dissolution and Liquidation